contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

2. PRIVACY POLICY

James Barker respects the privacy of users who visit our website. James Barker is committed to safeguarding the privacy of their users while providing a personalised and valuable service. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our privacy officer by email on hello@james-barker.com. 

Information Collected

James Barker collects personal information from users when any goods are purchased via this web site. Users have the option of withholding any information not necessary for the completion of any purchase of goods from the online shop. 

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Providing a personalised service.
  2. Conducting market research surveys.
  3. Running competitions.
  4. To build up marketing profiles.

Disclosures

James Barker will not disclose any information about you to any third parties unless it is requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority, it is required to do so by law or it is requested to do so by a third party during the course of an action for the infringement of their rights which th James Barker reasonably believes to arise from your use of this site. 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. James Barker uses cookies so that we are able to store items in your shopping basket between visits. The cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually change you browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie you can still use most of the features of the James Barker website.

Information held by James Barker

If at any stage you would like to check or amend the information held by James Barker about you please send an electronic mail to hello@james-barker.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. SHOPPING TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Ordering

Shopping at www.james-barker.com is a fast and secure process. When you have found a product that you wish to buy, just click on the basket icon to add it to your shopping bag. The quantity of products that you have selected will be displayed at the top right of the screen throughout your shopping session. Should you wish to amend you selection, simply click on the basket icon to review your purchases and their total value. Once you have finished shopping, click on the checkout icon to complete your purchase.

Once you have successfully placed an order you will be sent an email confirming, among other things, receipt and the details of your order. Your order represents an offer by you to purchase goods from us. Please check the confirmatory email and notify us immediately of any errors at hello@james-barker.com. A follow-up email will then be sent once the goods have been dispatched to you, and it is only at this point in time that we accept your offer, are bound to fulfil it and a contract is formed.

Delivery

We aim to dispatch all items within 24 hours of accepting your order, but UK customers should allow up to 7 days for purchases to arrive (unless specified longer). Please note that delivery estimates are not guaranteed. You will be notified by email once your goods have been dispatched from James Barker. All orders will be sent by Royal Mail Standard. We are happy to send items as gifts but, to avoid confusion, please forewarn the recipient that a parcel is on the way.

Please note that if you are ordering goods for delivery overseas you may be subject to import duties and taxes. Such taxes will be payable when the goods reach their destination. The liability for payment of such customs duties rests solely with you and we have no control or liability for them.

Cancellation

If you wish to cancel an order before the goods have been dispatched please email us at hello@james-barker.com as swiftly as possible quoting your order reference number. If the goods have already been dispatched you will need to follow the instructions in our Returns Policy below.

Taxes

All purchases (except books, which are VAT exempt) within the UK are subject to a VAT charge rated at 20%. The prices on our site are inclusive of VAT. Overseas customers may find their orders are subject to import duties and taxes, which may be levied once a delivery reaches its destination country. James Barker has no control over additional customs charges. These charges are to be paid by the customer.

Product Information

All prices are quoted in pounds sterling and are inclusive of UK Value Added Tax. If the price quoted on the website is incorrect and the true price is lower than that quoted we will charge you the lower price. If the true cost is higher than the quoted price we will either inform you of the true cost and await your confirmation of your order at the higher price or inform you that we cannot accept your order and let you know the reasons for such cancellation.

All sizes, weights and capacities of the goods given on the site are approximate, but we individually weigh each item before putting it on the site to provide a fair and precise shipping cost estimate. 

We have made every effort to reproduce colours as accurately as possible on the site, but please be aware that the actual colours you see on the screen may differ to those of your ordered products. If this is in any way a disappointment when you receive your items, please notify us as soon as possible and we will do what we can to remedy the situation.

Secure Shopping

Ensuring the security of your personal data is our highest priority. All payments are processed through a Stripe.

Privacy

We are committed to preserving your privacy. Any information we collect about you will only be used lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. At no time will James Barker pass information onto third parties, unless you give us prior permission. When you register you will be given the option of being placed on a mailing list to receive further information about James Barker products and offers. Please see our Privacy Policy (below) for further information.

Returns Policy

If you receive damaged goods, please contact us immediately at hello@james-barker.com.

If you do not receive damaged goods but are not satisfied with your purchase for whatever reason you are able to cancel your order provided we receive written notice of your cancellation and you return the goods in reasonable condition within 14 days of receipt of the goods.

This does not affect your statutory right to a 7 working day cooling-off period starting from the date of receiving the goods.

Please securely package and return the relevant item to the address given below. We recommend the goods are returned by recorded delivery.

We will not be responsible for the costs of returning the goods to us unless they are faulty or delivered to you in error. If we do not receive the goods we will arrange collection at your cost from the delivery address given by you when ordering the goods.

As soon as we received notice of your cancellation and the goods have arrived back with us in what we consider to be a re-saleable condition, we will refund the cost of the goods. There is no refund for any exceptional delivery charges or charges made for the service of gift-wrapping your purchases. We will provide the refund within 21 days from the receipt of the notice of cancellation.

Limitation of Liability

James Barker will be responsible for any losses suffered by you if the losses suffered were reasonably foreseeable by either party when the contract for sale was formed. We will not be liable for any business loss (including loss of profits, revenue, contracts, anticipated savings, data, goodwill or wasted expenditure) or any other indirect or consequential loss that is not reasonably foreseeable by either party when the contract for sale is formed.

Nothing in this Agreement shall limit James Barker liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or breach of duty.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by English law, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to any disputes arising under or in connection with these terms and conditions or the contract between us.